Our Students in the Middle of Anaklia Port Construction 2019-01-24T16:21:09+04:00
Our Students in the Middle of Anaklia Port Construction
In October of 2018, under the initiative of GTU Construction Machinery Department (professor Mikheil Shilakadze) and under the leadership of Anaklia Development Consortium the visit of our students to Anaklia was announced. It is natural that the meeting with the employers was provided for.
The building of Anaklia City is a large scaled activity (both economical and political) of major importance. The construction of the Port, as one of its founders Mr. Mamuka Khazaradze notes, is the ice-breaker of the city’s building process. It means that in succeeding years in this place the foreign investments in the amount of 2.5 million dollars are anticipated. In 2020 the Port of Anaklia will accept the PANAMAX type vessels, which should be treated as a great event in the history of the Black Sea shipping. The world famous companies are involved in the construction process.
It should be noted that the authorized educational program of our University (transport- technological means of construction) makes provision for such selective components (specialization) as the technological transport and equipment of the port.
Against this background the decision to visit Anaklia on October 31, 2018 was perceived by the students with enthusiasm. The trip started in front of Anaklia Development Consortium office. An Associated professor D. Bakradze leaded the group of students. The driving by busses took about 6 hours. The manager of the Consortium – Giorgi Mirtskhulava met and hosted us in Anaklia. The construction site profoundly impressed the students.  There was the feeling of large scale and the speed of the construction activities going on everywhere was rather high. The permanent earthworks were carried out on the territory of the future Port day and night. On the coast was heard the buss of the digging vehicles – the excavators produced by famous companies – Volvo and  Caterpiller.  At some distance in the sea was working the sea-bed depressor  – the most modern dredger ship “Athena”.
In the auditorium the Associate Director General of the Consortium  – Giorgi Mirtskhulava talked with students about the importance of Anaklia Port construction and the peculiarities of this process.
As the result there is a unanimous decision: working here is not only indispensable but also prestigious for Georgian youth!
See you soon, Anaklia !