eng ისტორია 104 2018-05-01T03:24:29+04:00
Department of hydro engineering (N104)
Department of Hydro-ecology N104
The preparation of engineer-hydro technocrats in Georgia started in 1922, at Polytechnic faculty of Tbilisi State University, and in 1931, at the Faculty of Construction of Georgian Polytechnic Institute. In 1971 she was formed as a separate university – Faculty of Hydro Technique and Sanctuary, on the basis of  the four Faculty Chairmanship from the Faculty of Construction. These are: hydraulic structures, hydraulics and hydrocarbons, water supply and sewerage and thermal and ventilation chairs. The first Dean of the faculty was Professor Ivan Amaglobeli. Faculty of the Faculty were Professors: Nikoloz Motsonelidze, Tamaz Ambroladze, Vazha Chikhladze, Otar Purtseladze, Zurab Danelia, Lali Gogheliani.
Production of engineering personnel in construction directions started in Georgia by hydro technicians. Among the first eight Georgian engineers who were producing the Polytechnic Faculty of Tbilisi State University in 1928, were three engineer hydro-builder. A separate chair was established in 1931. His first governor was Chikovani.
Since 1937, the chair was headed by professors: Galaktion Jimsheleishvili, Andro Losaberidze, Nikoloz Danelia, Nikoloz Motsonelidze, Zurab Gedenidze, Nodar Kodua.
Professors such as Besarion Chichinadze, Parmen Jikia, Levan Gvelesiani, Nikoloz Kartvelishvili, Giorgi Chogovadze, Nodar Kereselidze, Shio Napetvaridze, Pavle Shengelia and others were at different times at the faculty.
Textbooks and supporting textbooks in almost every subject are published and published in Georgian by the Chairmen. The main direction of scientific research is: the firmness, sustainability, seismic resistance and rational structures of hydroelectric buildings; Hydro Power Plants, Hydrological and Hydro-energy Study-Search Works. During the course of the chair, many scientific articles have been published by our staff as well as in our country and abroad; The members of the chair participated in the preparation of the National Construction Norms and Rules of Various Destination; Their works are addressed in the US, Bulgaria, Canada, Italy, Greece, Iran, Malaysia, Sweden, Tunisia, Russia, Armenia and Estonia.
Internships in Sweden, Egypt, Canada and Azerbaijan were trained at the faculty.
The hydraulics chair is one of the oldest. He was founded in Tbilisi State University in September 1927 and was appointed as the Head of the Department by Prof.air Esman. In 1928 the Tbilisi State University was separated from the Faculty of Polytechnic and The hydraulics chair moved into the Polytechnic Institute with its composition. On December 2, 1933, the Hydraulic Department was transformed into a “Hydraulic and HydroManquins” headed by Prof. Amman until 1940. In 1940-42 the chair was headed by Prof. G. Vovinch-Sianojensky. In 1942, the Hydraulics Department was merged with the hydraulics chair, appointed by Prof. Galaktion Jimsleyley. From 1955 to 1962, Prof. Andro Losaberidze was headed, and from 1962, Professor Nicholas Danelia was appointed as the Head of the United Chair.
In 1976 the chairs were divided and the chair of the hydraulics was called “hydraulics and water use” chair.
From 1977 to 1993, the chair was headed by Prof. Arkadi Papashvili.
Since 1981 the Cathedra has been called “Chair of Hydraulics and HydroManakas”, and since 1997, after the division of hydropower, he was renamed “Hydraulic” chair, which was led by Prof. Zurab Danelia.
Prof. Zurab Gedenidze, head of “Hydraulic Buildings” since 1990, Prof. Nodar Kodua from 1998.
During the existence of the Hydraulic Department, the complete types of hydraulic water treatment facilities and rational hydraulic circuits of their technical exploitation have been developed in the process of processing and production; In the riverbed through the problem of processes process; Issues related to the formation of dam water drain beeps, general and local erosion of riverbeds, regulation of river protection and river bed, sustainability of streams and sustainable flows; Methods for calculation of surface water accelerated arrays from the Kolkheti lowland regions have been developed. The hydraulic tasks of different density flows have been developed for hydraulic construction, etc.
Prof. Nicholoz Motsonelidze worked on methods of calculation of seismic resistance and seismic resistance, which was successfully used in designing the Andijan, Kirov and other highly damped dams on the chair of the “hydraulic structures”. Methods of calculation of concrete gravitational, arched and ground dams, as well as underground structures and stability calculation were developed, in static and seismic impacts of load.
Construction Bureau was functioning at the Chair, where the project of Akhaltsikhe hydrocarbine was developed. Rehabilitation projects of Dmanisi, Kakheti, Duripsh and other small hydropower plants.
Since October 2005, all four chairs have joined the Faculty of Construction.
In 2013, the Hydroeconomics Department was divided into two directions – water supply, water disposal, rational use and protection of water resources (N44) and thermal power supply and ventilation (N68) that created an independent department. The Hydroeconomics Department N104 was also established as an independent unit. From 2005 to September 2016, Prof.Lali Ghogheliani was headed by the Hydroeconomics Department. Under his leadership, the Virtual Laboratory program was acquired and a virtual laboratory was equipped with modern technologies.
The work section of the “Hydro-ecology” was established for students’ scientific conference.
Department  of Technical Technical Library.
Since September 2016, the Department is headed by a young and energetic scientist, Prof. Mirian Kalabegishvili. Professor Kalabegishvili successfully combines the work with the students, the management of the department and participation in local or international conferences and forums.
On October 20, the 12th General Assembly of the World Builders Constructors (WCCE) was held in Antalya, Turkey, where a member of the Board of Europe Construction Engineers Board (ECCE), “Georgian Civil Engineers’ Society” (GSCE) President Yuri Svanidze, Head of Hydro Engineering Department of Georgian Technical University, Mirian opesori Kalabegishvili ,, and San Diego State University and Georgia, “the Dean Walsh.
Top of Form
The Bachelor Program in the Department is approved: three software modules:
1) Hydraulic construction of river structures;
2) Construction and management of hydro power plants;
3) Construction of marine ports and continental shelf facilities.
Three Master Subject:
1) hydro-electric construction of hydropower plants;
2) Construction of hydropower plants;
3) Construction of marine facilities.
The professors  of the department of the Bachelor program lectures in general subjects that ask students as faculty of construction, transport and energy.
There is also a doctoral training program, “Hydroechnology”.
In the last ten years the department has 8 doctoral thesis. Professors have participated in 68 international and local conferences; More than 400 scientific works have been published; 14 manuals and seven monographs were printed. The Department of Hydroeconomics has a team of highly qualified teachers: 3 Doctor of Sciences, 11 Candidates of Sciences, 2 Academic Doctor, 5 Employees-Professor and 4 Technical Workers.
2015 -2017 The five merit professors of the department: Lali Goghliani, Nodar Kodua, Archil Motsonelidze, Shalva Gagoshidze, Zurab Danelia, were granted the status of Emeritus-professor. Despite the status, they are actively engaged in scientific research and daily activities of the  Department, perform the hourly loading for them.
The staff of the department are actively involved in the current scientific research, in the design of hydropower plants and hydro power plants in Georgia, in assessing monitoring and reliability of existing hydrocarbons (including Enguri HPP and Zhinvali). Scientific grants were obtained where problems were diagnostic of hydrodynamics of the environmental, coastal areas and the Enguri hydroelectric dam in the maritime seaport regions.
Overall, the Department is a scientific entity that leads the scientific and educational process in accordance with modern requirements.